Both peel off dead skin cells, this is the difference between AHA, BHA, and PHA in Skincare
03 Oktober 2018 Meily Rohmatun Tips 197
Both peel off dead skin cells, this is the difference between AHA, BHA, and PHA in Skincare In some skincare products, there are various ingredients listed on the composition label. Some of them have AHA, BHA, or PHA. These three ingredients are often found in facial scrubs or exfoliators. AHA, BHA, and PHA are acidic compounds which have the effect of exfoliating the outer layers of the skin. But do not equate with acids commonly used in laboratories or industries that can be dangerous when you touch them, huh. Especially for AHA, BHA and PHA, they have passed clinical trials so they are safe and effective to be used as one of the ingredients in beauty products.

Well, so as not to choose the wrong one and lead to irritation, let me first identify the difference between AHA, BHA, and PHA!

AHA (Alpha Hydroxy Acid): it is easy to absorb into the skin, suitable for skin dry and sun-damaged

The chemical structure in AHA is hydrophilic or soluble in water so it is more easily absorbed into the skin layer. AHA will work on the outer skin and dissolve the bonds between dead skin cells so as to effectively remove dead skin cells, reduce the appearance of fine wrinkles, uneven skin texture, redness and acne scars. AHA also contains moisturizers that work to maintain water levels in the skin, making the skin appear more moist. Unfortunately, the AHA cannot penetrate deep below the skin surface because it is easily dissolved in water.

Examples of AHA that are popularly used in beauty products are glycolic acid or glycolic acid and lactic acid or lactic acid.

BHA (Beta Hydroxy Acid): is oil soluble, suitable for oily face problems like blackheads and zits

If AHA dissolves in water, the BHA can dissolve in oil or lipophilic. Because of this nature, BHA can penetrate the surface of the skin, cleanse excess oil in the pores, remove dirt and dead skin cells. In addition, BHA also contains anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agents so it is effective for oily skin, acne, blackheads, and sensitive skin. But be careful, this BHA doesn't contain moisturizers. Therefore, face care products that contain BHA are more recommended to overcome oily skin problems because of their drying properties.

The most popular type of BHA is salicylic acid which effectively removes dead skin cells without removing the skin's natural oils.

PHA (Polyhydroxy Acid): similar to AHA but with a larger molecular size, suitable for sensitive skin

PHA is a new generation of acidic compounds whose function is also for skin exfoliation. Similar to AHA, but the molecular size is much larger, so the penetration into the skin layer is not as deep as the AHA and BHA. The effect will be softer, the possibility of causing irritation is also less, so it is suitable for sensitive skin, even for those who have skin diseases such as eczema and rosacea that make the skin become reddish.

Generally, PHA is found in lactobionic acid derived from lactose found in cow's milk, is moisturizing, rich in antioxidants and anti-inflammatory, and soothing. PHA can also be obtained from galactose so that it can help accelerate wound recovery.

Although it has been clinically tested and can be used daily, you must still be careful to see the different percentage of AHA, BHA, and PHA content because it affects different levels of violence. To be safer, consult with a dermatologist before using products that contain AHA, BHA, or PHA, yes!

Source : https://www.hipwee.com/category/tips/